Privacy Policy.
 

At Fresh Mortgage Solutions, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

 

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.   

 

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.  

 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

 

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

 

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

 

We hold the information we collect from you on our online software provided by our mortgage aggregator Connective Credit Services.  We also store your information on our own internal computer systems and as a small paper based file.

 

We ensure that your information is safe by maintaining high levels of security to our internal IT systems and procedures.  Connective Credit Services maintain high levels of security and encryption to your data to ensure this remains safe.  All paper records are destroyed securely and documents are kept locked away as required by the Privacy Act.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

 

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

 

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

 

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Megan Moffatt at megan@freshmortgages.com.au.

 

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.


Your consent

 

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Megan Moffatt at megan@freshmortgages.com.au or on 0402 291 588.

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Terms of Use.
 

Please read this legal statement carefully before using this Website.

 

Ownership

 

This website, www.freshmortgages.com.au (Website) is owned and operated by Fresh Mortgage Solutions (ABN 98 820 797 419) of PO Box 7939 GCMC Qld 9726 (FMS).

 

Acceptance

 

Your use of, or access to this Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document and elsewhere on the Website (known collectively as the Terms of Use). By continuing to use, or access this Website, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please stop using the Website immediately.

 

FMS may at any time vary, revise, add, amend, modify, or delete any part of these Terms of Use or the Website by publishing the variations on the Website. The amended Terms of Use will be effective immediately and you will be bound by the amended Terms of Use from that time. Since you are bound by the Terms of Use, you should periodically refer to them.

 

Termination

 

The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by FMS. FMS may terminate these Terms of Use and your access to the Website at any time without notice. If you violate any Terms of Use, your right to use and access the Website automatically terminates. All restrictions imposed on you, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use, will survive termination.

 

Restrictions on use

 

You must not reproduce, distribute, publicly perform, publicly display or create derivative works of the any of the content appearing on the Website (Content) unless authorised by FMS (and where appropriate the appropriate the copyright owner).

 

You must not copy, reproduce, republish, post, upload, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or any part of the Content, unless expressly provided for on the Website or expressly authorised by FMS.

 

You agree not to post or transmit through this Website any material or content that violates or infringes in any way the rights of others or solicits, encourages or promotes the use of illegal activities, which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libellous, derogatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, hateful, scandalous, pornographic, objectionable, which gives rise to civil or criminal liability or otherwise violates any local, state or federal law. You may not engage in any activity on this Website that restricts or inhibits any other user from enjoying or using this Website.

 

Reliance on information

 

This Website has been compiled in good faith and with all reasonable care. You should be aware that all Content is provided on an ‘as is’ basis and may be incomplete, contain errors, omissions, misrepresentations or may be delayed, interrupted or have become out of date.

 

No warranties or representations

 

The Website and Content are provided on an ‘as is’ basis without any warranties of any kind. FMS, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all warranties. You acknowledge that you have not relied on any representation made by FMS which has not been stated expressly in these Terms of Use.

 

FMS does not warrant that access to this Website will be uninterrupted, the services offered on the Website will be error-free or that this Website and its servers are free of computer viruses and other harmful data, code, components or other material. FMS recommends that prior to using any downloaded file, you carry out an appropriate virus check.

 

Limitation of liability

 

FMS and all of its related bodies corporate, its directors, employees, suppliers, or any third parties mentioned on the Website shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including, without limitation, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or lost profits) resulting from or relating in any way to the Content included on the Website and any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Website and the Content.

 

You agree not to carry on any activity in relation to the Website which might involve FMS in liability. If you do engage in any such activity, you agree to grant FMS an unlimited indemnity with respect to your conduct.

 

Links

 

Content displayed on this Website and links on or from this Website may lead to or be sourced from sites and resources located on servers operated and maintained by third parties, over which FMS have no control (Third Party Sites). Links to Third Party Sites are provided for convenience only and should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation by FMS of any Third Party Site referred to.

 

Any third party advertiser is solely responsible to you for the delivery of any goods or services you purchase on a Third Party Site.

 

FMS accepts no liability for loss of any kind arising from content or materials available on Third Party Sites or the use of links. Third Party Sites contain their own terms of use which you should read carefully. You link to Third Party Sites entirely at your own risk.

 

Intellectual Property

 

You acknowledge that the Content in this Website is the subject of intellectual property and legal rights (including third party rights). You must not, during or at any time after the expiry or termination of this licence, permit any act which infringes any of those rights.

 

The Content of the Website is protected by Australian and international copyright law. Unauthorised use of the Content may violate these laws.

 

Other than as expressly permitted by law or these Terms of Use, no part of the Content may, without the specific prior written consent of FMS or its affiliates, be directly or indirectly:

 

(1) used, copied, reproduced, translated, reused, transmitted, retransmitted, adapted, varied, removed, altered, modified, stored, published, republished, broadcasted, linked, distributed, framed, posted, uploaded, rewritten, broadcasted, stored;

 

(2) performed in public;

 

(3) incorporated into any other web site or used for any commercial purpose;

 

(4) stored in a retrieval system, by any means, including but not limited to graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system;

 

(5) used in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful; or

 

(6) used in any manner which violates any right of FMS (or an affiliate of FMS) or which is prohibited by FMS.

 

Some of the copyright in the Content of the website is included on the Website under a licence from third parties. Any permission to use, copy or reproduce that Content (other than in the course of viewing this Website) must be obtained from the copyright owner.

 

All names, logos and trademarks (both registered and unregistered) identifying FMS are the property of FMS. Nothing contained on this Website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use or distribute any name, logo or trademark displayed on the Website without the express written permission of FMS.

 

Governing law

 

All matters relating to this Website are governed by and are to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland and Australia.

 

 

 
 

 

 

© 2014 by Fresh Mortgage Solutions ABN 98 820 797 419  

(Credit Representative # 451748) is authorised under Australian Credit Licence Number 389328

Privacy Statement | Terms and Conditions